CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Mr. Joe Nakayama
Alpha International
9133 South La Cienega Blvd, Suite 100
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of 1,4-Cyclohexanedimethanol, CAS No. 105-08-8, imported in bulk form, from Korea, Japan and Indonesia

Dear Mr. Nakayama:

In your letter dated January 16, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client World Wide Polymers, Inc.

The subject product, 1,4-Cyclohexanedimethanol, also known as CHDM, is a chemical intermediate indicated for use in thermoset polyester pelletized molding compounds.

In your letter you suggest classification in subheading 2902.19.0050, HTSUS, which provides for Other cyclic hydrocarbons. Cyclic hydrocarbons consist entirely of hydrogen and carbon. This product contains hydrogen, carbon and alcohol. Therefore, the product is classified as a cyclic alcohol in heading 2906.

The applicable subheading for 1,4-Cyclohexanedimethanol will be 2906.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2906.19.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division